Governors of Connecticut 1639-

State Library staff have created brief biographical sketches and bibliographies of many of the governors  which appear in pdf form below.  This is an ongoing project, and we hope to have sketches of all of the governors completed in the future.  Links to biographical information about current and past governors not yet written by library staff have been made to the National Governors Association biographies.

The Official Governor’s Portraits Collection may be seen at the Museum of Connecticut History.

Take a Connecticut Governor’s Quiz !

Biographies/Portraits

When Served

Town of Residence

Political Party

John Haynes

1639, 1641, 1643, 1645, 1647, 1649, 1651, 1653

Hartford

None known

Edward Hopkins

1640, 1644, 1646, 1648, 1650, 1652, 1654

Hartford

None known

George Wyllys

1642

Hartford

None known

Thomas Welles

1655, 1658

Hartford

None known

John Webster

1656

Hartford

None known

John Winthrop, Jr.

1657, 1659-1676

New London

None known

William Leete

1676-1683

Guilford

None known

Robert Treat

1683-1698

Milford

None known

Fitz-John Winthrop

1698-1707

New London

None known

Gurdon Saltonstall

1708-1724

New London

None known

Joseph Talcott

1724-1741

Hartford

None known

Jonathan Law

1741-1750

Milford

None known

Roger Wolcott

1750-1754

Windsor

None known

Thomas Fitch

1754-1766

Norwalk

None known

William Pitkin

1766-1769

Hartford

None known

Jonathan Trumbull

1769-1784

Lebanon

None known

Matthew Griswold

1784-1786

Lyme

Federalist

Samuel Huntington

1786-1796

Norwich

Federalist

Oliver Wolcott

1796-1797

Litchfield

Federalist

Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.

1797-1809

Lebanon

Federalist

John Treadwell

1809-1811

Farmington

Federalist

Roger Griswold

1811-1812

Lyme

Federalist

John Cotton Smith

1812-1817

Sharon

Federalist

Oliver Wolcott, Jr.

1817-1827

Litchfield

Jeffersonian Republican

Gideon Tomlinson

1827-1831

Fairfield

Jeffersonian Republican

John S. Peters

1831-1833

Hebron

National Republican

Henry W. Edwards

1833-1834, 1835-1838

New Haven

Democrat

Samuel A. Foot

1834-1835

Cheshire

Whig

William W. Ellsworth

1838-1842

Hartford

Whig

Chauncey F. Cleveland

1842-1844

Hampton

Democrat

Roger Baldwin

1844-1846

New Haven

Whig

Isaac Toucey

1846-1847

Hartford

Democrat

Clark Bissell

1847-1849

Norwalk

Whig

Joseph Trumbull

1849-1850

Hartford

Whig

Thomas H. Seymour

1850-1853

Hartford

Democrat

Charles H. Pond

1853-1854

Milford

Democrat

Henry Dutton

1854-1855

New Haven

Whig

William T. Minor

1855-1857

Stamford

American

Alexander H. Holley

1857-1858

Salisbury

American Republican

William A. Buckingham

1858-1866

Norwich

Republican

Joseph R. Hawley

1866-1867

Hartford

Republican

James E. English

1867-1869

New Haven

Democrat

Marshall Jewell

1869-1870, 1871-1872

Hartford

Republican

James E. English

1870-1871

New Haven

Democrat

Charles R. Ingersoll

1873-1877

New Haven

Democrat

Richard D. Hubbard

1877-1879

Hartford

Democrat

Charles B. Andrews

1879-1881

Litchfield

Republican

Hobart B. Bigelow

1881-1883

New Haven

Republican

Thomas M. Waller

1883-1885

New London

Democrat

Henry B. Harrison

1885-1887

New Haven

Republican

Phineas C. Lounsbury

1887-1889

Ridgefield

Republican

Morgan Bulkely

1889-1893

Hartford

Republican

Luzon B. Morris

1893-1895

New Haven

Democrat

O. Vincent Coffin

1895-1897

Middletown

Republican

Lorin Cooke

1897-1899

Winsted

Republican

George E. Lounsbury

1899-1901

Ridgefield

Republican

George P. McLean

1901-1903

Simsbury

Republican

Abiram Chamberlain

1903-1905

Meriden

Republican

Henry Roberts

1905-1907

Hartford

Republican

Rollin S. Woodruff

1907-1909

New Haven

Republican

George L. Lilley

1909

Waterbury

Republican

Frank B. Weeks

1909-1911

Middletown

Republican

Simeon E. Baldwin

1911-1915

New Haven

Democrat

Marcus H. Holcomb

1915-1921

Southington

Republican

Everett J. Lake

1921-1923

Hartford

Republican

Charles A. Templeton

1923-1925

Waterbury

Republican

Hiram Bingham

1925

New Haven

Republican

John Harper Trumbull

1925-1931

Plainville

Republican

Wilbur L. Cross

1931-1939

New Haven

Democrat

Raymond E. Baldwin

1939-1941 , 1943-1946

Stratford

Republican

Robert A. Hurley

1941-1942

Bridgeport

Democrat

Wilbert Snow

1946-1947

Middletown

Democrat

James L. McConaughy

1947-1948

Cornwall

Republican

James C. Shannon

1948-1949

Bridgeport

Republican

Chester Bowles

1949-1951

Essex

Democrat

John Lodge

1951-1955

Westport

Republican

Abraham Ribicoff

1955-1961

Hartford

Democrat

John Dempsey

1961-1971

Putnam

Democrat

Thomas J. Meskill

1971-1975

New Britain

Republican

Ella Grasso

1975-1980

Windsor Locks

Democrat

William A. O’Neill

1980-1991

East Hampton

Democrat

Lowell Weicker

1991-1995

Greenwich

A Connecticut Party

John G. Rowland

1995-2004

Waterbury

Republican

M. Jodi Rell

2004-2011

Brookfield

Republican

Dannel P. Malloy

2011-

Stamford

Democrat